Ghost Gigabit platform GHOST 2 12 USER ports (1000 Mbps) + 2 TRANSMIT ports (1000 Mbps)-etherCON

Item No.GHOST 2
Gigabit platform - GHOST 2 12 USER ports (1000 Mbps) + 2 TRANSMIT ports (1000 Mbps) -etherCON® - 19 inch rackmount >> Ghost Manager Software Download Ghost is a gigabit platform mounted in a 19'' 1U rack box dedicated to the multiplexing, transport and monitoring of true Ethernet broadcast signals.

Description

Gigabit platform - GHOST 2

12 USER ports (1000 Mbps) + 2 TRANSMIT ports (1000 Mbps) -etherCON® - 19 inch rackmount

>> Ghost Manager Software Download

Ghost is a gigabit platform mounted in a 19'' 1U rack box dedicated to the multiplexing, transport and monitoring of true Ethernet broadcast signals. Ghost integrates a layer 2 programmable switch motherboard, an interface and control front panel board and an extended 120/230 VAC 50/60Hz power supply. Ghost offers a multi services platform to create and manage easily the most complex networks without specific skills in IT technologies. Ghost manager is the dedicated software specially developed for touring and live application. Ghost Manager can manage instantly up to 200 devices connected to the network from a Windows xp to 10 OS PC connected on one device. Ghost networks are fully independents of any protocol and perfectly versatile for each drive data. Ghost systems can be defined like a broadcast medias highway where every kind of vehicle can  run freely and firstly on his dedicated part without global traffic jams.

The list below states at present tested and certified protocols. It can change in the future without hardware modifications. Firmware updates will be released from the GHOST web site.

  • Ethersound™
  • Dante
  • Cobranet®
  • Artnet
  • TCP/IP remote networks
  • HDBaseT

Options for GHOST 2 Master Network Unit

Redundant Power Supply

  • RPSKT -10/16 A - IEC13 lock connector (Ghost 1 & Ghost 2 only)

Optical Fibre Kits - 1 GBps

  • OPTKT-DMM/OC - Kit 2 TRANSMIT 1000Mbps ports - optical fibre DUAL OpticalCon NEUTRIK - Multimode - on front
  • OPTKT-DSM/OC - Kit 2 TRANSMIT 1000Mbps ports - optical fibre DUAL OpticalCon NEUTRIK - Singlemode - on front
  • OPTKT-DHY/OC - Kit 2 TRANSMIT 1000Mbps ports - optical fibre DUAL OpticalCon NEUTRIK - 1 Multimode + 1 Singlemode - on front
  • OPTKT-QMM/OC - Kit 2 TRANSMIT 1000Mbps ports - optical fibre QUAD OpticalCon NEUTRIK - Multimode - front + recovery of fibre 3/4 on the rear panel OC DUAL
  • OPTKT-QSM/OC - Kit 2 TRANSMIT 1000Mbps ports - optical fibre QUAD OpticalCon NEUTRIK - Singlemode - front + recovery of fibre 3/4 on the rear panel OC DUAL

Optical Fibre Kits - 10 GBps

  • OPTKT-10DMM/OC - Kit 2  "œTRANSMIT" ports 10.000Mbps  - optical fibre "œdual" OpticalCon NEUTRIK connectors - Multimode - on front
  • OPTKT-10DSM/OC - Kit 2  "œTRANSMIT" ports 10.000Mbps  - optical fibre "œdual" OpticalCon NEUTRIK connectors - Singlemode - on front
  • OPTKT-10DHY/OC - Kit 2  "œTRANSMIT" ports 10.000Mbps  - optical fibre "œdual" OpticalCon NEUTRIK connectors -1* Singlemode & 1* Multimode - on front
  • OPTKT-10QMM/OC - Kit 2 "œTRANSMIT" 10.000Mbps ports - optical fibre QUAD OpticalCon NEUTRIK - Multimodemode - front + recovery of fibre 3/4 on the rear panel OC DUAL
  • OPTKT-10QSM/OC - Kit 2 "œTRANSMIT" 10.000Mbps ports - optical fibre QUAD OpticalCon NEUTRIK - Singlemode - front + recovery of fibre 3/4 on the rear panel OC DUAL

GENERAL

  • Size W x D x H (mm): 442 x 300 x 44.5
  • Weight: 3 Kg
  • Power Consumption: 120-127 VAC/0,6 A      200-240 VAC/0,37 A
  • Power Supply: 120 / 230 VAC 50/60Hz
  • Storage temp. / Humidity: -40° - 70° / 15-90% without condensation
  • Operating temp. / Humidity: -40° - 70° / 15-90% without condensation

CONNECTIVITY AND INTERFACE

  • Front Panel:12 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T Ethercon ports2 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T Ethercon® ports2 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T OpticalCon® Duo ports8 x 8 characters LCD screens3 LEDs (Status, traffic, ID) on each Ethercon® port2 LEDs (Tx Rx) on each OpticalCon® port1 x Configuration function switch
  • Rear Panel:4 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX /1000Base-T ports Ethercon1 x remote and control RJ451 x Power Cord
  • Software:Telnet protocols for up to 100 devices connectedOffline editor modeService and maintenance window

PROCESSING

  • Motherboard:1 x ARM9E : 800 MHz256 Mo - DDR3 SDRAM128 Mo Flash MemoryData flow : 41.6 Mbps
  • Network:99 x Groups available16000 MAC Address capacityPower Over Ethernet IEEE802.3atIEEE 802.1p traffic priority

PACKAGE AND WARRANTY

  • Package includes:1 x Ghost2 engine1 x Power cord IEC13 Lock1 x Start configuration guide1 x USB key with Software, firmware and owner's documents1 x Warranty card
  • Warranty: 5 years parts and service

Pictures and features are not contractual. Product specifications can be modified without prior notification.

Product Details

RRP
$ 6519.00
Brand
Ghost
Product Category
Networking
Item No.GHOST 2

Ghost Gigabit platform GHOST 2 12 USER ports (1000 Mbps) + 2 TRANSMIT ports (1000 Mbps)-etherCON

Gigabit platform - GHOST 2 12 USER ports (1000 Mbps) + 2 TRANSMIT ports (1000 Mbps) -etherCON® - 19 inch rackmount >> Ghost Manager Software Download Ghost is a gigabit platform mounted in a 19'' 1U rack box dedicated to the multiplexing, transport and monitoring of true Ethernet broadcast signals.

Description

Gigabit platform - GHOST 2

12 USER ports (1000 Mbps) + 2 TRANSMIT ports (1000 Mbps) -etherCON® - 19 inch rackmount

>> Ghost Manager Software Download

Ghost is a gigabit platform mounted in a 19'' 1U rack box dedicated to the multiplexing, transport and monitoring of true Ethernet broadcast signals. Ghost integrates a layer 2 programmable switch motherboard, an interface and control front panel board and an extended 120/230 VAC 50/60Hz power supply. Ghost offers a multi services platform to create and manage easily the most complex networks without specific skills in IT technologies. Ghost manager is the dedicated software specially developed for touring and live application. Ghost Manager can manage instantly up to 200 devices connected to the network from a Windows xp to 10 OS PC connected on one device. Ghost networks are fully independents of any protocol and perfectly versatile for each drive data. Ghost systems can be defined like a broadcast medias highway where every kind of vehicle can  run freely and firstly on his dedicated part without global traffic jams.

The list below states at present tested and certified protocols. It can change in the future without hardware modifications. Firmware updates will be released from the GHOST web site.

  • Ethersound™
  • Dante
  • Cobranet®
  • Artnet
  • TCP/IP remote networks
  • HDBaseT

Options for GHOST 2 Master Network Unit

Redundant Power Supply

  • RPSKT -10/16 A - IEC13 lock connector (Ghost 1 & Ghost 2 only)

Optical Fibre Kits - 1 GBps

  • OPTKT-DMM/OC - Kit 2 TRANSMIT 1000Mbps ports - optical fibre DUAL OpticalCon NEUTRIK - Multimode - on front
  • OPTKT-DSM/OC - Kit 2 TRANSMIT 1000Mbps ports - optical fibre DUAL OpticalCon NEUTRIK - Singlemode - on front
  • OPTKT-DHY/OC - Kit 2 TRANSMIT 1000Mbps ports - optical fibre DUAL OpticalCon NEUTRIK - 1 Multimode + 1 Singlemode - on front
  • OPTKT-QMM/OC - Kit 2 TRANSMIT 1000Mbps ports - optical fibre QUAD OpticalCon NEUTRIK - Multimode - front + recovery of fibre 3/4 on the rear panel OC DUAL
  • OPTKT-QSM/OC - Kit 2 TRANSMIT 1000Mbps ports - optical fibre QUAD OpticalCon NEUTRIK - Singlemode - front + recovery of fibre 3/4 on the rear panel OC DUAL

Optical Fibre Kits - 10 GBps

  • OPTKT-10DMM/OC - Kit 2  "œTRANSMIT" ports 10.000Mbps  - optical fibre "œdual" OpticalCon NEUTRIK connectors - Multimode - on front
  • OPTKT-10DSM/OC - Kit 2  "œTRANSMIT" ports 10.000Mbps  - optical fibre "œdual" OpticalCon NEUTRIK connectors - Singlemode - on front
  • OPTKT-10DHY/OC - Kit 2  "œTRANSMIT" ports 10.000Mbps  - optical fibre "œdual" OpticalCon NEUTRIK connectors -1* Singlemode & 1* Multimode - on front
  • OPTKT-10QMM/OC - Kit 2 "œTRANSMIT" 10.000Mbps ports - optical fibre QUAD OpticalCon NEUTRIK - Multimodemode - front + recovery of fibre 3/4 on the rear panel OC DUAL
  • OPTKT-10QSM/OC - Kit 2 "œTRANSMIT" 10.000Mbps ports - optical fibre QUAD OpticalCon NEUTRIK - Singlemode - front + recovery of fibre 3/4 on the rear panel OC DUAL

GENERAL

  • Size W x D x H (mm): 442 x 300 x 44.5
  • Weight: 3 Kg
  • Power Consumption: 120-127 VAC/0,6 A      200-240 VAC/0,37 A
  • Power Supply: 120 / 230 VAC 50/60Hz
  • Storage temp. / Humidity: -40° - 70° / 15-90% without condensation
  • Operating temp. / Humidity: -40° - 70° / 15-90% without condensation

CONNECTIVITY AND INTERFACE

  • Front Panel:12 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T Ethercon ports2 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T Ethercon® ports2 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T OpticalCon® Duo ports8 x 8 characters LCD screens3 LEDs (Status, traffic, ID) on each Ethercon® port2 LEDs (Tx Rx) on each OpticalCon® port1 x Configuration function switch
  • Rear Panel:4 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX /1000Base-T ports Ethercon1 x remote and control RJ451 x Power Cord
  • Software:Telnet protocols for up to 100 devices connectedOffline editor modeService and maintenance window

PROCESSING

  • Motherboard:1 x ARM9E : 800 MHz256 Mo - DDR3 SDRAM128 Mo Flash MemoryData flow : 41.6 Mbps
  • Network:99 x Groups available16000 MAC Address capacityPower Over Ethernet IEEE802.3atIEEE 802.1p traffic priority

PACKAGE AND WARRANTY

  • Package includes:1 x Ghost2 engine1 x Power cord IEC13 Lock1 x Start configuration guide1 x USB key with Software, firmware and owner's documents1 x Warranty card
  • Warranty: 5 years parts and service

Pictures and features are not contractual. Product specifications can be modified without prior notification.

Product Details

RRP
$ 6519.00
Brand
Ghost
Product Category
Networking